Privacy Policy

Featonby’s Auctioneers and Valuers understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your information is used and shared online. We respect and value the privacy of everyone who visits Our Site and will only collect and use information in ways that are useful to you and in a manner consistent with your rights and Our obligations under the law.
This Policy applies to Our use of any and all data collected by us in relation to your use of Our Site. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it. Your acceptance of Our Privacy Policy is deemed to occur upon your first use of Our Site AND/OR You will be required to read and accept this Privacy Policy when signing up for an Account. If you do not accept and agree with this Privacy Policy, you must stop using Our Site immediately.

Who we are

Featonby’s Limited. Our website address is: https://featonbys.co.uk. Our registered office is: 15 Little Bedford Street, North Shields, Tyne And Wear, England, NE29 6NW.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Some data will be collected automatically by our site (for further details, please see our use of Cookies), other data will only be collected if you voluntarily submit it and consent to Us using it for the purposes set out below, for example, when signing up for an Account. Depending upon your use of our site, we may collect some or all of the following data:

  1. Name;
  2. Address;
  3. business/company name
  4. contact information such as email addresses and telephone numbers;
  5. IP address (automatically collected);
  6. web browser type and version (automatically collected);
  7. operating system (automatically collected);
  8. a list of URLs starting with a referring site, your activity on Our Site, and the site you exit to (automatically collected);

All personal data is stored securely in accordance with the EU General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2016/679) (GDPR). We use your data to provide the best possible services to you. This includes:

  • Providing and managing your access to Our Site;
  • Personalising and tailoring your experience on Our Site;
  • Supplying Our products and services to you;
  • Personalising and tailoring Our products and services for you;
  • Responding to communications from you;
  • Supplying you with email e.g. newsletters, alerts etc. that you have subscribed to (you may unsubscribe or opt-out at any time by using the unsubscribe link provided at the bottom of every email)
  • Market research and product testing;
  • Analysing your use of Our Site and gathering feedback to enable Us to continually improve Our Site and your user experience.

In some cases, the collection of data may be a statutory or contractual requirement, and we will be limited in the products and services we can provide you without your consent for us to be able to use such data. With your permission and/or where permitted by law, We may also use your data for marketing purposes which may include contacting you by email AND/OR telephone with information, news and offers on our services. We will not, however, send you any unsolicited marketing or spam and will take all reasonable steps to ensure that we fully protect your rights and comply with our obligations under the GDPR and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003, as amended in 2004, 2011 and 2015. Under GDPR we will ensure that your personal data is processed lawfully, fairly, and transparently, without adversely affecting your rights. We will only process your personal data if at least one of the following basis applies:

  • you have given consent to the processing of your personal data for one or more specific purposes;
  • processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party or in order to take steps at the request of you prior to entering into a contract;
  • processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject;
  • processing is necessary to protect the vital interests of you or of another natural person;
  • processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller; and/or
  • processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by us or by a third party, except where such interests are overridden by the fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject which require protection of personal data, in particular where the data subject is a child.

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymised string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Name of Cookie(s)ProviderPurpose
APISIDGoogleUsed by Google to store user preferences and information of Google maps.
DSID, IDEGoogleUsed by Google for advertisers and publishers.
HSID, SIDCCGoogleGoogle uses security cookies to authenticate users, prevent fraudulent use of login credentials, and protect user data from unauthorized parties
NID, OTZ, SAPISID, SID, SSID, cto_lwidGoogleThese cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site, which we use to help improve it
_gat_gtag_UA_*GoogleCookies used to throttle request rate.
c_userFacebookThe c_user cookie contains the user ID of the currently logged in user.
datrFacebookPrevent the creation of fake accounts and spam accounts.
act, fr, pl, xsFacebookAllows us to track data related to Your visit, for measurement and verification purposes via Facebook.
presenceFacebookThe presence cookie is used to contain the user’s chat state. For example, which chat tabs are
open.
wdFacebookThis cookie stores the browser window dimensions and is used by Facebook to optimise the
rendering of the page.
wordpress_logged_in_*WordPressChecks whether or not the current visitor is a logged in WordPress.com user.
wordpress_test_cookieWordPressChecks if cookies are enabled to provide appropriate user experience.
wp-settings-1, wp-settings-time-1WordPressPersists a user’s wp-admin configuration.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracing your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

Name of Cookie(s)ProviderPurpose
1P_JARGoogleThese cookies are used to gather website statistics, and track conversion rates.
_ga, _gidGoogleGoogle Analytics 
Cookie used to distinguish users.

You can choose to enable or disable Cookies in your internet browser. Most internet browsers also enable you to choose whether you wish to disable all cookies or only third party cookies. By default, most internet browsers accept Cookies but this can be changed. For further details, please consult the help menu in your internet browser or the documentation that came with your device.

You can choose to delete Cookies at any time however you may lose any information that enables you to access our site more quickly and efficiently including, but not limited to, login and personalisation settings.

It is recommended that you keep your internet browser and operating system up-to-date and that you consult the help and guidance provided by the developer of your internet browser and manufacturer of your computer or device if you are unsure about adjusting your privacy settings.

Who we share your data with

We may share your personal data with thesaleroom (www.the-saleroom.com) if you participate in our live online bidding. You can read this site’s Privacy Policy here.

We may also share your personal information with MailChimp. This will be used to send relevant marketing information, which includes updates on our auctions, events, new site features and similar information. You can unsubscribe from our mailing list at any time by clicking the link provided at the bottom of each email – or on request by contacting us directly.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognise and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Except as required by law and in the fulfilment of contracts you enter into with us, we do not share your data.

We may contract with third parties to supply products and services to you on Our behalf. These may include payment processing (e.g. PayPal), delivery of goods (e.g. Royal Mail). In some cases, the third parties may require access to some of your data in order to fulfil their tasks. Where any of your data is required for such a purpose, we will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your data will be handled safely, securely, and in accordance with your rights, Our obligations, and the obligations of the third party under the law.

We may compile statistics about the use of our Site including data on traffic, usage patterns, user numbers, sales and other information. All such data will be anonymised and will not include any personally identifying information.

In certain circumstances we may be legally required to share certain data held by us, which may include your personal information, for example, where we are involved in legal proceedings, where we are complying with the requirements of legislation, a court order, or a governmental authority. We do not require any further consent from you in order to share your data in such circumstances and will comply as required with any legally binding request that is made of us.

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

How Can You Control Your Data?

When you submit information via our Site, you may be given options to restrict our use of your data. We aim to give you strong controls on our use of your data (including the ability to opt-out of receiving emails from us which you may do by unsubscribing using the links provided in our emails and at the point of providing your details AND/OR by managing your Account).

Your Right to Withhold Information and Your Right to Withdraw Information After You Have Given it

You may access certain areas of our Site without providing any data at all. However, to use all features and functions available on Our Site you may be required to submit or allow for the collection of certain data.

You may restrict your internet browser’s use of Cookies. For more information, see below and our Cookie Policy.

You may withdraw your consent for us to use your personal data at any time by contacting us using the details set out in section 15, and we will delete your data from our systems. However, you acknowledge this may limit our ability to provide the best possible products and services to you.

How Can You Access Your Data?

You have the legal right to ask for a copy of any of your personal data held by us (where such data is held). Please contact us for more details at featonbys@btopenworld.com

Summary of Your Rights under GDPR

Under the GDPR, you have:

  1. the right to request access to, deletion of or correction of, your personal data held by Us;
  2. the right to complain to a supervisory authority;
  3. be informed of what data processing is taking place;
  4. the right to restrict processing;
  5. the right to data portability;
  6. object to processing of your personal data;
  7. rights with respect to automated decision-making and profiling.

To enforce any of the foregoing rights or if you have any other questions about our Site or this Privacy Policy, please contact us using the details set out above.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Policy as we may deem necessary from time to time, or as may be required by law. Any changes will be immediately posted on our site and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy Policy on your first use of our site following the alterations. We recommend that you check this page regularly to keep up-to-date.